Event Programmes

Join us in Brunei Darussalam from April 23-25, 2024, for an inspiring assembly of minds at the SEAMEO CPRN Summit 2024. Hosted by SEAMEO VOCTECH with the support of the SEAMEO Secretariat and partners like the Ministry of Education, Brunei Darussalam, and GIZ-RECOTwin, this summit continues to uphold the theme ‘Embracing Inclusivity in Education, Science and Culture Towards a Future-Ready Southeast Asia’.

Day 1 | Tuesday, 23 April 2024

TimeEvent
08:00

Participants Registration (On-site)

Venue: Auditorium, Ground Floor (Lobby Area)

08:15Arrival of Invited Guests
08:30Arrival of Ambassadors and High Commissioners
08:45

Arrival of Guest of Honour

Group Photo Session

08:50

Opening Ceremony:

  • Brunei Darussalam National Anthem
  • SEAMEO Colours and Song
  • Recital of Surah Al-Fatihah and Doa
Welcoming Remarks by
Yang Mulia Haji Norjemee bin Jeneek,
Centre Director, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam
Speech by
Yang Mulia Datuk Dr Habibah binti Abdul Rahim,
Director, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand

Speech by Guest of Honour
Yang Berhormat Datin Seri Setia Dr Hjh Romaizah binti Hj Md Salleh,
Minister of Education, Brunei Darussalam, Vice President, SEAMEO Council

Launching of the SEAMEO CPRN Summit video

09:45

Keynote Speech 1: Education Cluster

Title: Effects of megatrends on inclusive TVET development – research and developments to inform a just transition by
Assoc. Prof. Dr Margarita Pavlova,
Director, The UNEVOC Centre, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

10:15

Morning break

Special Tour of Poster Presentation and Exhibition for Guest of Honour and Invited Guests

10:45

Plenary Session 1 – EDUCATION:

  • Presenter 1:
    Title: The Readiness of TVET Institutions for IR 4.0 in SEA by
    Dr Paryono & Dr Hartini Mashod, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Technical and Vocational Education and Training (SEAMEO VOCTECH), Brunei Darussalam
  • Presenter 2:
    Title: Motivated Teachers in Southeast Asia: Factors Influencing Motivation to Stay in the Teaching Profession by
    Ms Erlene G. Umali, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Innovative and Technological Education (SEAMEO INNOTECH), Philippines
  • Presenter 3:
    Title: Equity and Quality in Basic Education: The Southeast Asia Primary Learning Metrics (SEA-PLM) Programme by
    Mr Alejandro S. Ibañez, SEAMEO Secretariat / SEA-PLM Regional Secretariat, Thailand
  • Presenter 4:
    Title: The Role of Career Adaptability to Occupational Future Time Perspective (OFTP): Japanese Apprenticeship Study by
    Ms Ima Luciany Milansari, Universitas Negeri Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Q&A Session
Moderator: Dr Jaya Priah Kasinathan, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam

11:45

Keynote Speech 2: Science Cluster

Title: Inclusive Science for Regional Advancement by
Yang Mulia IR. Haji Mohammad Nazri bin Haji Mohammad Yusof,
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Transportation and Infocommunications, Brunei Darussalam

12:15Lunch break

Posters Presentation & Exhibition:

  • Poster 1:
    Title: Current Practices on the Climate Change Education in Schools Across the Southeast Asian Region by
    Dr. Elly Herliani & Ms Lintang Ratri Prastika,
    SEAMEO QITEP in Science, Indonesia
  • Poster 2:
    Title: Empowering Teachers with Digital Literacy and Technology Skills for ICT Integration Learning in Indonesia by
    Dr. Wahyudi & Mr Fazhar Restu Fauzi,
    SEAMEO Regional Centre for Open and Distance Learning (SEAMOLEC), Indonesia
  • Poster 3:
    Title: The Emerging Influence of AI in Educational Policies by
    Dr. Ir. Terry Douglas Jayasuriya,
    TJD Consultancy Group, Brunei Darussalam
  • Poster 4:
    Title: Malay Islamic Monarchy: Brunei’s Heritage by
    Dr Mardiah binti Haji Ramli & Dr. Muhammad Hadi bin Muhammad Melayong,
    Pusat Sejarah Brunei, Brunei Darussalam
  • Poster 5:
    Title: Implementing Pedagogy, Space and Technology (PST) Framework for Future Ready Next Generation Learning Spaces (NGLS) by
    Dr. Parvinder Singh s/o Amar Singh & Dr Sanura Jaya,
    Malaysia, SEAMEO RECFON

Exhibitor 1: Mr Wermer Ravyse, Turku
University of Applied Sciences, Finland

Exhibitor 2: SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam

Venue: Special Exhibition, Ground Floor

14:15

Plenary Session 2 – EDUCATION:

  • Presenter 1:
    Title: Non-Deficit Model of Teachers Training: Do the ECCE Teachers Need to be Trained? by
    Mr Ith Vuthy & Mr Iwan Aries, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Early Childhood Care Education and Parenting (SEAMEO CECCEP), Indonesia
  • Presenter 2:
    Title: Training Needs Assessment for Technical-Vocational High School Management in the SEAMEO Country Members by
    Dr Songheang Ai, SEAMEO Technical Education (SEAMEO TED), Cambodia
  • Presenter 3:
    Title: Language Policy and Language Education in Southeast Asia by Dr Misbah Fikrianto & Ms Limala Ratni Sri Kharismawati, SEAMEO QITEP in Language, Indonesia
  • Presenter 4:
    Title: Towards Inclusive Up-/Reskilling: Leveraging Behavioral Insights to Foster Women’s Engagement in Adult Training in Southeast Asia by
    Dr Paryono & Dr Hartini Mashod, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam

Q&A Session
Moderator:
Ms Noorhayati Cynthia Abdullah,
SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam

15:15

Afternoon break

Venue: Special Exhibition, Ground Floor

15:45

Plenary Session 3 – SCIENCE:

  • Presenter 1:
    Title: Implementing the Pedagogy, Space and Technology (oPSTi) Framework for Future Ready Next Generation Learning Spaces (NGLS) by Dr Sanura Jaya,
    SEAMEO Regional Centre for Education in Science and Mathematics (SEAMEO RECSAM), Malaysia
  • Presenter 2:
    Title: Farmer Inclusion in School-Based Food and Nutrition Programs in Southeast Asia: Strengthening the Nutrition-Education-Development Nexus by
    Ms Bernice Anne C. Darvin-De Torres, & Ms Gerlie T. Tatlonghari,
    SEAMEO SEARCA, Philippines
  • Presenter 3:
    Title: Development of A Competency-Based Training Package on The Installation and Programming of Automation Control in Industrial Applications According to Thai-Meister by
    Mr Buncha Sansoda,
    Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi, Thailand
  • Presenter 4:
    Title: Biodiversity Clinic (BIONIC) Online Platform for Sustainability of Tropical Biodiversity
    Ms Risa Rosita & Ms Sri Widayanti Wijono,
    Southeast Asian Regional Centre for Tropical Biology (SEAMEO BIOTROP)

Q&A Session
Moderator:
Dr Paryono,
SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam

End of Day 1
Day 2 | Wednesday, 24 April 2024

TimeEvent
08:00

Participants Registration (On-site)

Venue: Auditorium, Ground Floor

08:30

Keynote Speech 3: Culture Cluster

Title: Embracing Cultural Diversity: Towards a Future-Ready Inclusive Southeast Asia by
Yang Mulia Professor Chang Yau Hoon
Professor, Institute of Asian Studies, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

09:00

Plenary Session 4 – CULTURE:

  • Presenter 1:
    Title: Global Citizenship Education in Teacher Education in Lao People’s Democratic Republic: Current State and Future Prospect by Mr Kiengkay Ounmany, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Community Education (SEAMEO CED), Lao PDR
  • Presenter 2:
    Title: Out of School Children and Youth: A Rapid Evidence Review for the ASEAN region by
    Ms Sangay Thinley, EdTech Hub, Bhutan

  • Presenter 3:
    Title: Perspectives of Indigenous People on Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Vaccination by
    Mr Arris Bilibli Gawe, Ifugao State University, Philippines

  • Presenter 4:
    Title: Rethinking adult learning & education as part of the lifelong learning agenda in SEA by
    Dr Adeline Goh, SHBIE, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

Q&A Session
Moderator: Dr Kamaleswaran Jayarajah, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand

10:00Morning Break
10:30

Plenary Session 5 – CULTURE:

  • Presenter 1:
    Title: Developing the Parenting Program for Stunting Prevention (PPSP) by
    Mr Irfan Ansori & Ms Siti Huzaimah, SEAMEO CECCEP, Indonesia
  • Presenter 2:
    Title: Personality Types and Non-Suicidal Self-Injurious Behavior Among Freshman Students: Basis for an Intervention Program by
    Ms Jamie T. Castro, Neuva Ecija UniVersity of Science and Technology, Philippines
  • Presenter 3:
    Title: Effectiveness of Dual Technical And Vocational Education and Training Programme Implementation: Higher National Technical Education Certificate in Construction and Draughting by
    Mr Ahmad Ikhwanuddin, Institute of Brunei Technical Education, Brunei Darussalam

Q&A Session
Moderator: Dr Louise Pagden,
CFBT, Brunei Darussalam

11:30

Tour of Exhibition at BCSSHBH
Lunch Break

Venue: Special Exhibition, Ground Floor

13:00

Parallel Sessions for Progress Paper (Paper Presentation)
Venue: Auditorium, Ground Floor

SESSION 1:
Paper 1:
Title: Multigrade Education Program: Reaching the Underserved School-Communities in the Philippines by
Ms Emmy Anne B. Yanga-Domingo, SEAMEO INNOTECH, Philippines

Paper 2:
Title: Toolbox for reskilling and upskilling with a gender transformative approach by
Ms Thu Thi Minh Nguyen, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Vietnam

Paper 3:
Title: Bridging Gaps in STEM Education: Developing Inclusive and Multidisciplinary Learning Materials with a Focus on Problem-Solving and Low-Cost Resources by
Dr. Sumardyono & Ms Sri Wulandari Danoebroto SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics, Indonesia

Paper 4:
Title: “Where are we in the continuum?”: Assessing Gender Equity and Social Inclusion by
Dr Hani Yulindrasari, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Vietnam

Q&A Session
Moderator: Dr Adeline Goh,
Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

SESSION 2:
Venue: Conference Centre, Ground Floor

Paper 1:
Title: Collaborative learning in Higher Education: How effective is it? by
Dr Jainatul Halida Jaidin, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

Paper 2:
Title: Development of a One Health Framework for SEAMEO by
Ms Ma. Sandra B. Tempongko, SEAMEO Tropical Medicine and Public Health Network (TROPMED) Network, Thailand

Paper 3:
Title: Ease or Usefulness: What drives AI tool adoption in Brunei Darussalam? by
Dr Afiqah Amin, Laksamana College of Business, Brunei Darussalam

Paper 4:
Title: Pretesting the Adapted World Health Organisation’s Caregiver Skills Training Program for Children with Autism and Developmental Delays or Disorders in Malaysia by
Ms Jamilah Kadir & Mr Mohd Anis Abdul Razak, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Special Education (SEAMEO SEN), Malaysia

Q&A Session
Moderator: Dr Malai Zeiti binti Sheikh Abdul Hamid,
Universiti Teknologi Brunei, Brunei Darussalam

SESSION 3:
Venue: Meeting Room, Third Floor

Paper 1:
Title: Classroom Observations and Discussions: Evaluating Unplugged Computational Thinking Materials Through Student Use and Teacher Reflections by
Dr Orawan Sriboonruang, Dr Kritsachai Somsamam, & Dr Masami Isoda, SEAMEO Regional Centre for STEM Education (STEM-ED), Thailand

Paper 2:
Title: Building Climate-Resilient Young Smallholder Farmers and Agri-preneurs Through Alternative Learning Systems (Building CRYSTALS Project) by
Ms Gerlie T. Tatlonghari, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Agriculture (SEARCA), Philippines

Paper 3:
Title: Schema-Based Instruction as a Mathematics Pedagogical Strategy to Teach Mixed-Ability Secondary School Students by
Ms Siti Nurul’ain Abdul Karim, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

Paper 4:
Title: From Skepticism to Application: Assessing the Impact of a Generative AI Literacy Workshop on University Staff by
Dr Kritsachai Somsamam, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand

Q&A Session
Moderator: Dr Louise Pagden,
CFBT, Brunei Darussalam

14:30

Afternoon break

Venue: Special Exhibition, Ground Floor

15:00

Common Policy Research of SEAMEO Centres (Discussions on way forwards):

  • Education Cluster
  • Science Cluster
  • Culture Cluster
End of Day 2
19:00Dinner
Day 3 | Thursday, 25 April 2024

08:00Participants Registration (On-site)
08:30

Presentations from Discussion of Common Policy of SEAMEO Centres:

  • Education Cluster
  • Science Cluster
  • Culture Cluster
10:00Morning Break
Venue: Special Exhibition, Ground Floor
10:30

Closing ceremony including:

  • Arrival of invited Guests
  • Arrival of Guest of Honour
  • SEAMEO Colours and Song
  • SEAMEO VOCTECH Corporate Video
  • Recital of Surah Al-Fatihah and Doa

Venue: Auditorium, Ground Floor

Synthesis of 7th SEAMEO CPRN Summit 2024 by
Datuk Dr Habibah binti Abdul Rahim
Director, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand
Speech by
Yang Mulia Haji Norjemee bin Jenek
Centre Director, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam
Speech by Guest of Honour
Yang Mulia Awang Aliuddin bin Haji Abdul Rahman
Acting Permanent Secretary (Core Education)
Ministry of Education
Certificate Presentation
Photo session
12:00Lunch break

Venue: Special Exhibition, Ground Floor
14:00

Cultural/Educational Visit:

  • Sultan Haji Omar Ali Saifuddien (SOAS) Bridge at Sungai Besar
  • Brunei Energy Hub
  • Royal Regalia Museum
  • Eco Corridor (Frame) and SOAS Mosque
  • Istana Nurul Iman
  • SEAMEO VOCTECH [TBC]
  • Back to Hotel

Ceremony Programmes

Opening Ceremony | Tuesday, 23 April 2024

Venue: Auditorium, Balai Khazanah Islam Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah
Brunei Darussalam

TimeEvent
08:00Arrival of Keynote Speakers, Presenters, Moderators, and Participants
08:15Arrival of Invited Guests
08:30Arrival of Ambassadors and High Commissioners
08:45Arrival of Guest of Honour
Group Photo Session

Opening Ceremony

  • Brunei Darussalam National Anthem
  • SEAMEO Colours and Song
  • Recital of Surah Al-Fatihah and Doa
Welcoming Remarks by
Yang Mulia Haji Norjemee bin Jenek
Centre Director, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam
Speech by
Yang Mulia Datuk Dr Habibah binti Abdul Rahim
Director, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand
Speech by Guest of Honour
Yang Berhormat Datin Seri Setia Dr Hjh Romaizah binti Haji Md Salleh
Minister of Education, Brunei Darussalam
Vice President, SEAMEO Council

Launching Video of the SEAMEO CPRN Summit 2024

Keynote Speech 1: Education Cluster

Title: Effects of megatrends on inclusive TVET development – research and developments to inform a just transition by
Assoc. Prof. Dr Margarita Pavlova, Director, The UNEVOC Centre, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Refreshment
10:45End of Opening Ceremony

Dinner Ceremony | Wednesday, 24 April 2024

Venue: Songket Ballroom, Rizqun International Hotel

TimeEvent
7:00 PMArrival of Presenters, Participants and Invited Guests
7:15 PM

Arrival of Guest of Honour

Recitation of Surah Al-Fatihah and Doa

Welcoming remarks by SV Centre Director
Mr Haji Norjemee bin Jenek

Photo Sessions

Refreshments

Traditional Performances by Gentara BWN

Gulintangan by Irama Bayu

10:00 PMEnd of Ceremony

Closing Ceremony | Thursday, 25 April 2024

Venue: Auditorium, Balai Khazanah Islam Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah
Brunei Darussalam

TimeEvent
10:15Arrival of Invited Guests
10:30

Arrival of Guest of Honour

SEAMEO Colours and Song

SEAMEO VOCTECH Corporate Video

Recital of Surah Al-Fatihah and Doa

Synthesis of 7th SEAMEO CPRN Summit 2024 by
Datuk Dr Habibah binti Abdul Rahim
Director, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand
Speech by
Yang Mulia Haji Norjemee bin Jenek
Centre Director, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam
Speech by Guest of Honour
Yang Mulia Awang Aliuddin bin Haji Abdul Rahman
Acting Permanent Secretary (Core Education)
Ministry of Education
Certificate Presentation
Photo Session
Refreshment
12:00End of Closing Ceremony

Download Programmes

Detailed Program Schedules: Get the complete agenda for each day of the summit. Download the program for the Opening Ceremony, engage with the daily sessions, and don‘t miss out on our special Closing and Dinner Ceremonies. Each document is designed to guide you through the enriching experiences we have planned.

Download Keynote Presentation

Effects of megatrends on inclusive TVET development – research and developments to inform a just transition by Assoc. Prof. Dr Margarita Pavlova,
Director, The UNEVOC Centre, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Inclusive Science for Regional Advancement by
Yang Mulia IR. Haji Mohammad Nazri bin Haji Mohammad Yusof,
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Transportation and Infocommunications, Brunei Darussalam

Embracing Cultural Diversity: Towards a Future-Ready Inclusive Southeast Asia by
Yang Mulia Professor Chang Yau Hoon
Professor, Institute of Asian Studies, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

Download Plenary Presentation

Session 1 - Education

Presenter 1:
Title: The Readiness of TVET Institutions for IR 4.0 in SEA by
Dr Paryono & Dr Hartini Mashod, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Technical and Vocational Education and Training (SEAMEO VOCTECH), Brunei Darussalam

Presenter 2:
Title: Motivated Teachers in Southeast Asia: Factors Influencing Motivation to Stay in the Teaching Profession by
Ms Erlene G. Umali, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Innovative and Technological Education (SEAMEO INNOTECH), Philippines

Presenter 3:
Title: Equity and Quality in Basic Education: The Southeast Asia Primary Learning Metrics (SEA-PLM) Programme by
Mr Alejandro S. Ibañez, SEAMEO Secretariat / SEA-PLM Regional Secretariat, Thailand

Presenter 4:
Title: The Role of Career Adaptability to Occupational Future Time Perspective (OFTP): Japanese Apprenticeship Study by
Ms Ima Luciany Milansari, Universitas Negeri Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Session 2 - Education

Presenter 1:
Title: Non-Deficit Model of Teachers Training: Do the ECCE Teachers Need to be Trained? by
Mr Ith Vuthy & Mr Iwan Aries, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Early Childhood Care Education and Parenting (SEAMEO CECCEP), Indonesia

Presenter 2:
Title: Training Needs Assessment for Technical-Vocational High School Management in the SEAMEO Country Members by
Dr Songheang Ai, SEAMEO Technical Education (SEAMEO TED), Cambodia

Presenter 3:
Title: Language Policy and Language Education in Southeast Asia by Dr Misbah Fikrianto & Ms Limala Ratni Sri Kharismawati, SEAMEO QITEP in Language, Indonesia

Presenter 4:
Title: Towards Inclusive Up-/Reskilling: Leveraging Behavioral Insights to Foster Women’s Engagement in Adult Training in Southeast Asia by
Dr Paryono & Dr Hartini Mashod, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam

Session 3 - Science

Presenter 1:
Title: Implementing the Pedagogy, Space and Technology (oPSTi) Framework for Future Ready Next Generation Learning Spaces (NGLS) by Dr Sanura Jaya,
SEAMEO Regional Centre for Education in Science and Mathematics (SEAMEO RECSAM), Malaysia

Presenter 2:
Title: Farmer Inclusion in School-Based Food and Nutrition Programs in Southeast Asia: Strengthening the Nutrition-Education-Development Nexus by
Ms Bernice Anne C. Darvin-De Torres, & Ms Gerlie T. Tatlonghari,
SEAMEO SEARCA, Philippines

Presenter 3:
Title: Development of A Competency-Based Training Package on The Installation and Programming of Automation Control in Industrial Applications According to Thai-Meister by
Mr Buncha Sansoda,
Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi, Thailand

Presenter 4:
Title: Biodiversity Clinic (BIONIC) Online Platform for Sustainability of Tropical Biodiversity
Ms Risa Rosita & Ms Sri Widayanti Wijono,
Southeast Asian Regional Centre for Tropical Biology (SEAMEO BIOTROP)

Session 4 - Culture

Presenter 1:
Title: Global Citizenship Education in Teacher Education in Lao People’s Democratic Republic: Current State and Future Prospect by Mr Kiengkay Ounmany, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Community Education (SEAMEO CED), Lao PDR

Presenter 2:
Title: Out of School Children and Youth: A Rapid Evidence Review for the ASEAN region by
Ms Sangay Thinley, EdTech Hub, Bhutan

Presenter 3:
Title: Perspectives of Indigenous People on Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Vaccination by
Mr Arris Bilibli Gawe, Ifugao State University, Philippines

Presenter 4:
Title: Rethinking adult learning & education as part of the lifelong learning agenda in SEA by
Dr Adeline Goh, SHBIE, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

Session 5 - Culture

Presenter 1:
Title: Developing the Parenting Program for Stunting Prevention (PPSP) by
Mr Irfan Ansori & Ms Siti Huzaimah, SEAMEO CECCEP, Indonesia

Presenter 2:
Title: Personality Types and Non-Suicidal Self-Injurious Behavior Among Freshman Students: Basis for an Intervention Program by
Ms Jamie T. Castro, Neuva Ecija UniVersity of Science and Technology, Philippines

Presenter 3:
Title: Effectiveness of Dual Technical And Vocational Education and Training Programme Implementation: Higher National Technical Education Certificate in Construction and Draughting by
Mr Ahmad Ikhwanuddin, Institute of Brunei Technical Education, Brunei Darussalam

Download Parallel Sessions Presentation

Parallel Session 1

Paper 1:
Title: Multigrade Education Program: Reaching the Underserved School-Communities in the Philippines by
Ms Emmy Anne B. Yanga-Domingo, SEAMEO INNOTECH, Philippines

Paper 2:
Title: Toolbox for reskilling and upskilling with a gender transformative approach by
Ms Thu Thi Minh Nguyen, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Vietnam

Paper 3:
Title: Bridging Gaps in STEM Education: Developing Inclusive and Multidisciplinary Learning Materials with a Focus on Problem-Solving and Low-Cost Resources by
Dr. Sumardyono & Ms Sri Wulandari Danoebroto SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics, Indonesia

Paper 4:
Title: “Where are we in the continuum?”: Assessing Gender Equity and Social Inclusion by
Dr Hani Yulindrasari, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Vietnam

Parallel Session 2

Paper 1:
Title: Collaborative learning in Higher Education: How effective is it? by
Dr Jainatul Halida Jaidin, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

Paper 2:
Title: Development of a One Health Framework for SEAMEO by
Ms Ma. Sandra B. Tempongko, SEAMEO Tropical Medicine and Public Health Network (TROPMED) Network, Thailand

Paper 3:
Title: Ease or Usefulness: What drives AI tool adoption in Brunei Darussalam? by
Dr Afiqah Amin, Laksamana College of Business, Brunei Darussalam

Paper 4:
Title: Pretesting the Adapted World Health Organisation’s Caregiver Skills Training Program for Children with Autism and Developmental Delays or Disorders in Malaysia by
Ms Jamilah Kadir & Mr Mohd Anis Abdul Razak, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Special Education (SEAMEO SEN), Malaysia

Parallel Session 3

Paper 1:
Title: Classroom Observations and Discussions: Evaluating Unplugged Computational Thinking Materials Through Student Use and Teacher Reflections by
Dr Orawan Sriboonruang, Dr Kritsachai Somsamam, & Dr Masami Isoda, SEAMEO Regional Centre for STEM Education (STEM-ED), Thailand

Paper 2:
Title: Building Climate-Resilient Young Smallholder Farmers and Agri-preneurs Through Alternative Learning Systems (Building CRYSTALS Project) by
Ms Gerlie T. Tatlonghari, SEAMEO Regional Centre for Agriculture (SEARCA), Philippines

Paper 3:
Title: Schema-Based Instruction as a Mathematics Pedagogical Strategy to Teach Mixed-Ability Secondary School Students by
Ms Siti Nurul’ain Abdul Karim, Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam

Paper 4:
Title: From Skepticism to Application: Assessing the Impact of a Generative AI Literacy Workshop on University Staff by
Dr Kritsachai Somsamam, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand

Download Way Forward Presentation

Education Culture

Science Culture

Culture Cluster

Download CPRN 2024 Synthesis by Datuk Dr Habibah binti Abdul Rahim Director, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand